ROSEMONT, IL – The Big Ten Conference announced that 55 Maryland student-athletes competing in intercollegiate athletics were named Big Ten Distinguished Scholar Award recipients for 2023-24.

The list includes student-athletes from 15 different teams who have recorded a minimum grade-point average (GPA) of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year.

Big Ten Faculty Representatives established the Distinguished Scholar Award in 2008 to supplement the Academic All-Big Ten program. Similar to the Academic All-Big Ten honor, Distinguished Scholar Award recipients must be letterwinners in at least their second academic year at their institution. However, the Distinguished Scholar Award encompasses only students with a minimum GPA of 3.7 or higher for the previous academic year, excluding summer school. The Academic All-Big Ten threshold is a cumulative GPA of 3.0 or higher for a student’s academic career.

 

2023-24 BIG TEN DISTINGUISHED SCHOLARS



























































Luke Zeisloft Baseball So. Biology Bloomsburg, PA
Reese Delp Field Hockey So. Economics Kensington, MD
Nathalie Fiechter Field Hockey Sr. Criminal Justice Zwolle, The Netherlands
Ryne Acheson Football So. Computer Science Potomac, MD
Ethan Gough Football Jr. Criminology and Criminal Justice Owings, MD
AnPhi Le Women’s Golf So. Information Sciences Frederick, MD
Tasha Brozowski Gymnastics Jr. Public Health Science Angier, NC
Victoria Gatzendorfer Gymnastics Sr. Management Marvin, NC
Samantha Gilbert Gymnastics Sr. Criminal Justice Hamden, CT
Sierra Kondo Gymnastics Sr. Biological Sciences Saratoga Springs, NY
Rhea LeBlanc Gymnastics Jr. Communication Waltham, MA
Taylor Rech Gymnastics So. Human Development Milton, GA
Alexa Rothenbuescher Gymnastics Gr. Public Health Science Fairfax, VA
Emma Silberman Gymnastics Gr. Special Education New Hope, PA
Olivia Weir Gymnastics Sr. Kinesiology Garnett Valley, PA
Eliot Dubick Men’s Lacrosse So. Marketing Potomac, MD
Shea Keethler Men’s Lacrosse Jr. Finance Upper Arlington, OH
Marco Signorello Men’s Lacrosse So. Letters and Sciences Leesburg, VA
Shaylan Ahearn Women’s Lacrosse Gr. Psychology Woodbine, MD
Julia Hammerschlag Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Criminal Justice Baltimore, MD
Victoria Hensh Women’s Lacrosse Gr. Marketing Analytics Woodstock, MD
Brianna Lamoureux Women’s Lacrosse Gr. Marketing Analytics Rocky Point, NC
Libby May Women’s Lacrosse Gr. French Sparks, MD
Aiden Peduzzi Women’s Lacrosse Gr. Technology and Entrepreneurship New Market, MD
Jaylen Rosga Women’s Lacrosse So. Finance St. Paul, MN
Kate Sites Women’s Lacrosse Gr. Security and Terrorism Glenelg, MD
Shannon Smith Women’s Lacrosse Sr. Kinesiology Phoenix, MD
Emily Sterling Women’s Lacrosse Gr. Health Care Management Bel Air, MD
Maddy Sterling Women’s Lacrosse Jr. Criminal Justice Bel Air, MD
Seungeon Kim Men’s Soccer Sr. Info Science Seoul, South Korea
Symone Jenson Women’s Soccer So. Fire Protection Engineering Glenelg, MD
Halle Johnson Women’s Soccer Jr. Communication Bethesda, MD
Ava Morales Women’s Soccer So. Nutrition and Food Science Clarksville, MD
Kelsey Smith Women’s Soccer So. Community Health Elkridge, MD
Michaela Jones Softball Sr. Marketing New Palestine, IN
Mazie MacFarlane Softball Gr. Physical Activity Rocklin, CA
Jaeda McFarland Softball Sr. Accounting Orange Park, FL
Megan Mikami Softball Sr. Marketing Irvine, CA
Kallista Liu Tennis Jr. Business Administration Woodstock, MD
Selma Cadar Tennis Gr. Kinesiology Bucharest, Romania J
Eric Albright Men’s Track & Field Jr. Mechanical Engineering Glen Mills, PA
Peter Capozzoli Men’s Track & Field Sr. Aerospace Engineering Bel Air, MD
Bryce Middleton Men’s Track & Field Sr. Information Sciences Germantown, MD
Kamari Trotz Men’s Track & Field Sr. Information Sciences Greenbelt, MD
Brandon Turpin Men’s Track & Field Sr. Art Studio Bowie, MD
Anna Albergo Women’s Track & Field So. Kinesiology Timonium, MD
Jayla Bynum Women’s Track & Field Sr. Sociology Hutchinson, KS
Madison Depry Women’s Track & Field Sr. French Silver Spring, MD
Amanda Eliker Women’s Track & Field Sr. Public Health Science Elkridge, MD
Kirstin Nichols Women’s Track & Field Sr. Journalism Crofton, MD
Jessica Sutter Women’s Track & Field Sr. Environmental Horticulture Hillsborough, NJ
Kayla Woods Women’s Track & Field So. Community Planning Wilmington, DE
Sophia Zell Women’s Track & Field Sr. Mechanical Engineering Severna Park, MD
Erin Engel Volleyball Jr. Community Health Fort Lauderdale, FL
Tommy Capul Wrestling Sr. Government and Politics Waxhaw, NC
Sam O’Brian Wrestling Jr. English and Literature Damascus, MD



Source link